Privacy Policy

Aplic Platform Inc. (referred to as “Aplic” or “We”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. We provide you with the ability to investigate the process of becoming a student at educational institutions across the globe, including information respecting visa applications and program information, and the ability to apply for admission to certain programs of such institutions through our website. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, customers, and third parties of Aplic of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which Aplic protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the customers’ rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by PIPEDA.

1. Accountability

Aplic is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Aplic will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations. We have established a Privacy Office, which has overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for Aplic’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

In order to use the services provided by Aplic, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and educational background. We will inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence, using such information only to the extent necessary to provide our services to you (which may include disclosing such information to educational and other institutions as part of your application for admittance). Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Aplic with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

2.1. Registration for Aplic services

We will require your name, address, telephone number, email, and other information required to complete a student profile , and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Aplic.

2.2. Aplic statistics

Aplic services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as viewing times, usage statistics, and other tracking information – this information may be specific to your individual usage, or may be general and not connected with your personal identification. Additionally, use of Aplic web portal may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer’s IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a “cookie” (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

2.3. As part of your use of Aplic services

You will have the ability to fill out forms, on a voluntary basis, related to your application to educational institutions through our website. Although your provision of information through these forms is voluntary, failure to provide the information will likely result in an incomplete application to the applicable educational institution, and will therefore result in additional costs to you and/or automatic rejection of your application. All such information shall, nevertheless, be kept in strict confidence by Aplic, stored securely, and used by Aplic only to the extent necessary to provide our services to you. Once Aplic has provided your information to educational institutions for your application for admittance, Aplic does not have any control over the use of such information by educational institutions or any third party obtaining access to the information through the educational institutions, and you must deal with such persons directly respecting any unauthorized use of your personal information.

You may have the ability to post information through Aplic services, such as blogs, chat and social media. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential or private in any way, and Aplic will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and Aplic will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, Aplic will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual’s knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time.

4. Limiting Collection

Aplic limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that what is required for your application to selected educational institution or visa application or other services offered at Aplic portal. Personal Information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Aplic will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected as identified in principle #2, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose or as is required by law. Under certain circumstances, Aplic may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent.

6. Accuracy

Aplic take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.

7. Safeguards

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, Aplic will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures and technological measures, for example as locked cabinets, computer password, firewalls, encryption, and internal organizational tools such as restricted access, shredding and permanent deletion of electronic records.

8. Openness

Aplic will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its customers. Aplic will keep its customers informed of these policies and practices and customers shall be provided access to all related policies and procedures via Aplic web portal.

9. Individual Access

Any customer of Aplic can have access to the personal information about them that Aplic has in its possession or control. Any customer may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness. Customers can make their requests by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@aplic.io.

10. Challenging Compliance

Any customer of Aplic may challenge Aplic’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@aplic.io.